Search

Oregon Afterschool Conference

Oregon Afterschool Fall Conference November 4, 2023

Thank you to everyone who was able to join us back in person at Clackamas Community College for a dynamic day of learning, resources, and connection. 

View our 2023 Conference Overview HERE for a snapshot of who joined us in November. See our Fall Conference Brochure 2023 for full session descriptions, several session spotlights below.

Thriving Youth

Take a look at what conference participants shared when asked: What does thriving youth mean to you? Thriving Youth HERE 

2023 Speaker Spotlights

Keynote Speaker

2023 Conference Agenda

8-9am Registration and breakfast

9-10:15am Welcome & Keynote, Jillene Joseph

10:30am-12pm Workshops

  • Afterschool and Summer Programs Build Active Healthy Youth, Suzanne Hidde from ODE (HSN, Set 2)
  • Building a Trauma Informed Environment in School Age Programs, Rachel Schutz (HSN, Set 2)
  • Career Connected Learning Using Guest Speakers and Mentors, Penny Jarhaus from South-Metro Salem STEM Partnership (LEC, Set 2)
  • Community Engaged Programming Spotlight with Day One Tech PDX, Farmworkers Housing Development Corporation, SUN Youth Advocacy, and Todos Juntos, (Facilitated by Rachel Kessler, FCS Set 1)
  • Data: Why we need to collect it? Katie Lakey from OregonASK (OA, Set 2)
  • Native Youth and Healthy Relationships, Jillene Joseph from Native Wellness Institute (UGB, Set 1)
  • Neurodiversity in the Classroom, Nick Condon & Karly Crooks from Oregon Children’s Theater (UGB, Set 2)

1-2:30pm Workshops 

  • Entrepreneurial Skills and Mindsets for Kidpreneurs, Monica McQueen & WagiLabs Founder Chic Thompson (LEC, Set 2)
  • Family Engagement: The Secret Sauce to Removing Barriers in STEM, Bunmi Esho Family Engagement Specialist from STEM Next Foundation (DIV, Set 2)
  • How to Make your Emergency Plan Relevant, Eric Cardella and program representatives from OSU (Set 1)
  • Power of Play & Group Management, Sam Sorscher from Playworks (HSN, Set 1)
  • STEAM: Possible Futures STEM and Careers, Rachel Kessler from OregonASK(LEC, Set 2) 
  • Supporting Staff Well Being programs spotlight with KidSpirit, Bend Parks & Recreation, and Eugene Family YMCA (Facilitated by Bethany Thramer, PM, Set 1)
  • Trauma-Informed Healing: Building Adult Competency to Use to Help Adolescents, Luci LaDue from Native American Rehabilitation Association of the Northwest (UGB, Set 2)
2:45-3:45pm Workshops
  • BePA 2.0: Be Physically Active 2day Toolkit Training, Kathy Gunter and Thomas Packebush from OSU (HSN, Set 2)
  • Creating Culturally Dynamic Programs, Andrew Haley from IRCO (DIV, Set 1)
  • Creating a STEAM Environment with Interactive STEM Activities, Kelsie Szeszulski Mid Valley STEM and CTE Hub (LEC, Set 2)
  • Engaging and Employing Youth to Support Programs Program Spotlight with Umatilla STEAM Academy, Trackers Earth, and Champions (Facilitated by Monica McQueen, Set 1)
  • Building Food Security in Out-of-School-Time Programs, Annie Kirschner (HSN, Set 2)
  • Increasing Program Accessibility and Inclusive Accommodations, Natalie Whisler from North Clackamas School District (SN, Set 2 )

4-5pm Closing Plenary: Building Belonging with Expanded Learning Programs

This session will give participants an overview of how positive youth development can be integrated into  implementation to increase youth engagement.  Participants will practice fun activities that build connection and share ideas with one another about the experiences and challenges encountered. (HGD, Set 1)

Thank you to everyone who joined us in the spring and online in 2022- Looking forward to seeing you in person!

We are so excited to be going back in person for our annual fall conference after 3 years online. We were happy to have the opportunity to work alongside other states over the last several years to support virtual conferences. You may view our 2022 opening keynote HERE from Dr Bianca Baldridge.

Skip to content